Committee Leadership Details


MAS Board of Directors, Officers & Finance Committee


Committee Description

MAS Officers include: President, First Vice President, Second Vice President, Third Vice President, Secretary-Treasurer, Sergeant-at-Arms and Immediate Past President.  

The Nominating Committee solicits candidate applications for the offices of MAS Third Vice President, Secretary-Treasurer and Sergeant-at-Arms each year beginning October 1.  Candidates must submit a Statement of Intent to run for office prior to December 1 and participate in an interview process with the Nominating Committee.  The Nominating Committee's selected candidates will be placed on the ballot during the Annual Convention each June.  Any candidate completing the Statement of Intent and interview process and not selected by the Nominating Committee may choose to have his or her name included on the ballot as an alternate candidate.  Only candidates completing this process may be included on the ballot.  

Qualifications: To serve as an Officer of MAS, candidates must have served at least one full term as county supervisor for an Active (county) Member of MAS prior to his or her election as Officer.  


Committee Leadership

Honorable Brandon Grissom
(MAS President)
Tishomingo County
Iuka, MS
United States

Honorable Chris Bowen
(First Vice President)
Supervisor
Forrest County
Hattiesburg, MS
United States

Honorable Joshua Todd
(Second Vice President)
Lauderdale County
Meridian, MS
United States

Honorable Chris McIntire
(Third Vice President)
Supervisor
Choctaw County
French Camp, MS
United States

Honorable Barney J Wade
(Secretary-Treasurer)
Supervisor
Calhoun County
Calhoun City, MS
United States

Honorable Calvin Newsom
(Sergeant-at-Arms)
Marion County
Columbia, MS
United States

Honorable Greg Collier
(Chairperson)
Tishomingo County
Belmont, MS
United States

Honorable Johnny A Burnett
(Director)
Supervisor
Jones County
Laurel, MS
United States

Honorable William H Cochran
(Director)
Supervisor
George County
Lucedale, MS
United States

Honorable R B Davis
(Director)
Supervisor
Clay County
West Point, MS
United States

Honorable James E Dunn
(Director)
Tunica County
Tunica, MS
United States

Honorable Kary Ellington
(Director)
Superisor
Attala County
Kosciusko, MS
United States

Honorable Charles Phillip Fancher, Sr.
(Director)
Supervisor
Attala County
Mc Cool, MS
United States

Honorable James Griffin
(Director)
Supervisor
Benton County
Lamar, MS
United States

Honorable Howard Hammons
(Director)
Smith County
Forest, MS
United States

Honorable Joe Andy Helton
(Director)
Supervisor
Leake County
Carthage, MS
United States

Honorable David J Hogan
(Director)
Supervisor
Forrest County
Hattiesburg, MS
United States

Honorable John E Holliman
(Director)
Lowndes County
Steens, MS
United States

Honorable Richard Hollins
(Director)
Wilkinson County
Woodville, MS
United States

Honorable Perry V Hood
(Director)
Supervisor
Copiah County
Hazlehurst, MS
United States